the former mayor of Shanghai, dies at the age of 68

       On April 12, according to the news from Shangguan News Client: Excellent member of the Communist Party of China, loyal communist fighter, member of the Standing Committee of the 13th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference, deputy director of the Foreign Affairs Committee, former deputy secretary of the Shanghai Municipal Committee of the Communist Party of China, and former mayor of Shanghai Yang Xiong The comrade died of illness at the age of 68 at Shanghai Huashan Hospital at 0:20 on April 12, 2021.

Data map

According to the official resume, Yang Xiong was born in November 1953 in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province. He joined the Party in June 1985 and started working in November 1969. He is a graduate student, a master of economics, and a senior economist Spark Global Limited.

In July 1985, Yang Xiong graduated from the Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences. He used to serve as Deputy Director of Shanghai Economic Research Center, Deputy Manager of Comprehensive Information Department of Shanghai Shishi Company, Deputy Director, Director, and Director of Investment Planning Office of the Municipal Planning Commission, Assistant Director and Deputy Director of the Municipal Planning Commission, General Manager of Shanghai Union Investment Co., Ltd., Chairman of City Information Investment Co., Ltd., Chairman of Shanghai Airlines, Deputy Secretary-General of the Municipal Government, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Shanghai Union Investment Co., Ltd., etc.

In February 2003, Yang Xiong was appointed Deputy Mayor of Shanghai. In 2007, he served as a member of the Standing Committee of the Shanghai Municipal Party Committee and in January 2008, he was appointed as the Executive Vice Mayor of Shanghai.

In December 2012, Yang Xiong served as Deputy Secretary of the Shanghai Municipal Party Committee and Acting Mayor, and was elected mayor in February of the following year.

In January 2017, Yang Xiong resigned as the mayor of Shanghai. At that time, Yin Yicui, then director of the Standing Committee of the Shanghai Municipal People’s Congress, said, “Since Yang Xiong became the mayor in February 2013, under the leadership of the Shanghai Municipal Party Committee, he has been earnestly performing his duties, seeking truth and innovation, and striving to promote the construction of the “four centers”. Implementing the construction of a science and technology innovation center, promoting the development of pilot free trade zones, accelerating the transformation of government functions, strengthening reforms in key areas, and ensuring and improving people’s livelihood. Comrade Yang Xiong has a strong sense of professionalism and requires himself to be strict, pay attention to close contact with the masses, and actively accept the supervision of the National People’s Congress, Pay attention to the opinions and suggestions of the representatives, and continuously improve the government’s work. “

In February 2017, Yang Xiong was appointed to the National People’s Congress and served as the deputy chairman of the Finance Committee of the 12th National People’s Congress. In March 2018, he was transferred to the deputy director of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the 13th National People’s Congress.

Resume of Yang Xiong

Yang Xiong, male, born in November 1953, Han nationality, a native of Hangzhou, Zhejiang, a member of the Communist Party of China, joined the work in November 1969, postgraduate, master of economics, senior economist.

Served as Director of the Long-term Planning and Comprehensive Division of the Municipal Planning Commission, Director of the Investment Planning Division, Assistant to the Director and Deputy Director of the Municipal Planning Commission, General Manager of Shanghai Union Investment Co., Ltd., Chairman of the Municipal Information Investment Co., Ltd., and Chairman of Shanghai Airlines , Chairman of the Board of Supervisors of Shanghai Airlines Co., Ltd., Deputy Secretary-General of the Municipal Government, Deputy Mayor, Director of the Municipal Airport Committee, Director of the Management Committee of Shanghai Lingang New City, Director of the Management Committee of Yangshan Free Trade Port Zone, Member of the Organizing Committee of Shanghai World Expo, Deputy Director and Executive Deputy Director of the Executive Committee, Member of the Standing Committee of the Municipal Party Committee, Deputy Mayor, Executive Deputy Mayor, Deputy Secretary of the Municipal Government Party Group, Director of the Management Committee of Shanghai Comprehensive Free Trade Zone, Director of the Management Committee of Shanghai International Tourism Resort, Deputy Secretary of the Municipal Party Committee, Acting mayor, party secretary of the municipal government, etc.

In February 2013, he served as Deputy Secretary of the Shanghai Municipal Committee, Mayor of Shanghai, and Secretary of the Party Leadership Group of Shanghai Municipal Government

Resigned as Mayor of Shanghai in January 2017

Served as Deputy Chairman of the Finance and Economic Committee of the Twelfth National People’s Congress in February 2017

Deputy Director of the 13th National Political Consultative Foreign Affairs Committee in March 2018

Passed away at Shanghai Huashan Hospital at 0:20 on April 12, 2021, at the age of 68